Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1993 applies to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of information that you provide to us when accessing this Site.

"Hospo" / The Learning Place Limited may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time so you should check and read these terms of use regularly. By continuing to use this site after any such amendment, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended Privacy Policy.

You may upload your own personal information for publication on this website in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. You understand and agree that any information you upload to this website will be accessible to all persons accessing or using the website.

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

(a) name

(b) contact information

(c) location

(d) interactions with us

(e) billing or purchase information

(f) your IP address

(g) the date and time of your visit

(h) the pages you accessed and any documents downloaded

(i) any other information you provide to us

We collect your personal information in order to:
Administer the services provided by this website, improve the usability of the website, and occasionally for marketing purposes with your express consent.

We may also share this information with:
technical service providers in order to maintain the functionality of the website.

We may use technology to track patterns of behaviour on this website. This could include the use of "cookies" which are stored on your browser. You can modify your browser settings to prevent this from happening, however this may restrict your ability to fully access and use this and other websites.

Please note that this website may contains links to websites operated by third parties, and you will need to familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of these linked websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties linked to this website.

Except in relation to the information you provide to us for publication on the website, personal information held by "Hospo" / The Learning Place Limited will only be disclosed or made available to third parties with your consent, or where you click through a link to a third party site, or where we are compelled or obliged to disclose personal information by law or by any Court or Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

We keep your information safe by taking all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access and storing all personal information supplied to us on secure servers.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you'd like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at

help@hospo.co.nz, or PO Box 5789 Dunedin, Otago.

x

Caught in a bind?

Ask A Duty Manager

Just sign in to your managers account to access live chat